Report week: 24–30 August 2026 · Audience: women’s fashion only
This report is calculated from a fully reconciled, single-gender slice of the TrendQ corpus. Women’s outerwear gained category share versus the preceding seven complete weeks. Bottoms also moved upward descriptively, but that change did not clear false-discovery control. Every change below is expressed in percentage points, never growth.
Executive merchant read: Add measured depth to proven outerwear—especially black layers—while using blue bottoms, white tops, and black shoes as current-week outfitting anchors. Keep buys testable: only outerwear qualifies as a statistical movement this week, and corpus imagery is qualitative context rather than the sample.
Signal table
| Category | Current vs seven-week baseline |
|---|---|
| Outerwear | 20.2% (224/1,107) vs 15.6% (1,024/6,565); +4.64 pp · Qualified, 150 current creators, q=0.011 |
| Bottoms | 55.9% (619/1,107) vs 52.6% (3,456/6,565); +3.27 pp · Not qualified, q=0.200 |
| Shoes | 41.8% (463/1,107) vs 40.1% (2,632/6,565); +1.73 pp · Below effect floor |
| Bags | 40.9% (453/1,107) vs 40.0% (2,623/6,565); +0.97 pp · Below effect floor |
| Tops | 63.7% (705/1,107) vs 63.9% (4,194/6,565); −0.20 pp · Stable |
| Accessories | 85.9% (951/1,107) vs 87.1% (5,721/6,565); −1.24 pp · Below effect floor |
| Dresses | 25.0% (277/1,107) vs 26.8% (1,758/6,565); −1.76 pp · Below effect floor |
Baseline: the seven complete weeks from 6 July–23 August 2026. Shares use deduplicated outfits as the denominator. A qualified movement requires an absolute change of at least 3 pp, sufficient counts, at least 20 current creators, and Benjamini–Hochberg FDR q≤0.10.
Category and color breakdown
The week contains 3,692 category observations across 1,107 deduplicated outfits. Of those, 3,264 category observations carry at least one usable color label. Color percentages below are current-week, within-category multi-label shares; they are not week-over-week claims.
| Category | Leading current colors and labelled count |
|---|---|
| Tops | White 42.8%; black 21.1%; blue 8.4% · n=703 |
| Bottoms | Blue 29.1%; black 22.5%; white 18.3% · n=618 |
| Shoes | Black 37.3%; brown 19.1%; white 16.9% · n=461 |
| Outerwear | Black 21.5%; beige 14.3%; white 14.3% · n=223 |
| Dresses | White 35.6%; black 18.2%; pink 16.3% · n=264 |
| Bags | Black 30.0%; brown 22.4%; white 13.6% · n=450 |
| Accessories | Black 51.2%; brown 26.1%; white 13.8% · n=545 |
1. Restock proven black outerwear selectively
Outerwear reached 20.2% of women’s outfits, +4.64 pp versus baseline after the full qualification gate. Black leads its labelled current palette at 21.5%.
Restock and test: Add shallow depth to proven black blazers and light layers, then expand only where click-through, conversion, sell-through, stock, and returns support the signal.
2. Promote blue bottoms without calling them a trend
Bottoms appeared in 55.9% of outfits. Their +3.27 pp descriptive change did not qualify at q=0.200. Blue is the largest labelled bottom color at 29.1%.
Promote: Use blue denim and trouser stories as a dependable current composition anchor, but do not widen receipts solely from the unqualified week-over-baseline difference.
3. Bundle white tops into outerwear stories
Tops were stable at 63.7% of outfits, while white represented 42.8% of labelled top observations.
Bundle: Pair white fitted and relaxed tops with the outerwear test so merchants can validate complete-look conversion rather than buying the categories in isolation.
4. Attach black footwear to complete the look
Shoes held a descriptive 41.8% outfit share; black leads the labelled shoe palette at 37.3%.
Watch and attach: Use black sandals and low-profile shoes as an outfit attachment. Keep shoe depth tied to store demand because the category did not qualify as a movement.
Merchant action board
- Promote: blue bottoms and white tops as stable outfitting anchors.
- Bundle: white tops and black shoes with black outerwear edits.
- Restock: proven black lightweight outerwear in measured depth.
- Test: beige and white outerwear alongside the black lead.
- Watch: bottoms before converting the unqualified +3.27 pp difference into deeper receipts.
Methodology and confidence
Exact audience: women-labelled eligible looks only; male, unknown, and other gender labels are excluded. Period: Monday 24 August through Sunday 30 August 2026. The full week reconciled at 1,458 eligible reference posts and 1,458 distinct flat-slice posts, with no missing or extra IDs. The women’s audience reconciled at 1,207 canonical eligible posts and 1,207 flat-slice posts.
After statistical eligibility, source controls, canonical outfit deduplication, and a maximum of four distinct outfits per creator per week, the analytical slice contains 908 posts, 1,107 deduplicated outfits, 388 distinct creators, 3,692 category observations, and 3,264 color-labelled category observations. The seven-week baseline is 6 July–23 August 2026 and contains 6,565 women’s outfits.
Category-share movements use cluster-aware two-proportion tests with Benjamini–Hochberg false-discovery control at q≤0.10, a 3 pp effect floor, minimum observation counts, and a 20-creator current-week breadth rule. The completed-week corpus refresh and associated fashion extraction finished after the report period; the slice refresh timestamp is 31 August 2026 at 21:00:56 UTC.
All four images are current-week women’s corpus examples from distinct creators. Each image and credit links to the owner’s exact original post. Images illustrate nearby claims qualitatively; they are not the statistical sample and do not establish sales demand. This is creator-content intelligence, not a sales forecast.
