Weekly Merchant Reports

Men’s Weekly Fashion Merchant Report: Bottoms Gain Share

Men’s bottoms gained outfit share in the fully reconciled 7–13 September corpus week. Shoes and outerwear moved descriptively but did not qualify.

Man wearing clearly visible black tailored trousers
Image by @nandosirianni · View original post

Report week: 7–13 September 2026 · Audience: men’s fashion only

This report uses a fully reconciled, single-gender TrendQ corpus slice. Men’s bottoms gained outfit share versus the preceding seven complete weeks. Shoes, outerwear, and accessories moved descriptively but did not clear false-discovery control. Every change is expressed in percentage points, never growth.

Executive merchant read: Put measured depth behind proven bottoms and use white tops as the core connector. Test black shoes and outerwear as attachments, not directional buys: bottoms are the only category that clears every qualification gate this week.

Signal table

CategoryCurrent vs seven-week baseline
Bottoms84.8% (218/257) vs 76.8% (1,148/1,495); +8.04 pp · Qualified, 100 current creators, q=0.014
Shoes52.5% (135/257) vs 46.5% (695/1,495); +6.04 pp · Not qualified, q=0.171
Outerwear37.0% (95/257) vs 32.8% (490/1,495); +4.19 pp · Not qualified, q=0.264
Accessories78.2% (201/257) vs 82.3% (1,231/1,495); −4.13 pp · Not qualified, q=0.264
Tops89.5% (230/257) vs 87.6% (1,310/1,495); +1.87 pp · Below effect floor
Bags11.7% (30/257) vs 9.8% (147/1,495); +1.84 pp · Below effect floor
Dresses1.9% (5/257) vs 0.4% (6/1,495); +1.54 pp · 4 current creators; not actionable

Baseline: seven complete weeks from 20 July–6 September 2026. Shares use deduplicated outfits as the denominator. Qualification requires an absolute change of at least 3 pp, sufficient counts, at least 20 current creators, and Benjamini–Hochberg FDR q≤0.10.

Category and color breakdown

The week contains 914 known-category observations across 257 deduplicated outfits. Of those, 864 carry at least one usable color label. Color percentages are current-week, within-category multi-label shares; they are descriptive, not movement claims.

CategoryLeading current colors and labelled count
TopsWhite 51.7%; black 16.5%; blue 13.9% · n=230
BottomsBlack 21.2%; blue 16.1%; white 12.9% · n=217
ShoesBlack 41.0%; brown 27.6%; white 26.9% · n=134
OuterwearBlack 24.2%; brown 14.7%; beige 11.6% · n=95
BagsBlack 41.4%; brown 24.1%; beige 10.3% · n=29
AccessoriesBlack 52.5%; brown 27.8%; white 9.5% · n=158
DressesOnly 1 of 5 dress observations is color-labelled; too sparse to summarize

1. Deepen proven black bottoms carefully

Man wearing clearly visible black tailored trousers
Current-week men’s black-bottom example. Image by @nandosirianni · View the original post.

Bottoms reached 84.8% of men’s outfits, a qualified +8.04 pp. Black leads the current labelled bottom palette at 21.2%, but the color mix remains broad.

Restock and test: Add measured depth to black trousers and other proven bottom silhouettes. Use store-level conversion, sell-through, returns, and size availability to decide where to go deeper.

2. Bundle white tops into the bottom story

Man wearing a clearly visible white sleeveless top
Current-week men’s white-top example. Image by @gonolivier · View the original post.

Tops appear in 89.5% of outfits, while white leads labelled top observations at 51.7%. The category itself is stable.

Bundle: Pair white tees, tanks, and shirts with the qualified bottom edit to sell a complete formula without overstating top momentum.

3. Attach black shoes, but keep receipts shallow

Man wearing clearly visible black shoes with a black outfit
Current-week men’s black-shoe example. Image by @adonissherrod · View the original post.

Shoes reached 52.5% of outfits, +6.04 pp descriptively, but the difference did not clear false-discovery control. Black leads the labelled shoe palette at 41.0%.

Attach and watch: Cross-sell black loafers and clean-profile shoes with bottom-led looks. Do not deepen footwear solely from this unqualified difference.

4. Test black outerwear as a connector

Man wearing a clearly visible black jacket with tan trousers
Current-week men’s black-outerwear example. Image by @stylesbyslimster · View the original post.

Outerwear is 37.0% of outfits, +4.19 pp descriptively; q=0.264 leaves the movement unqualified. Black is its largest labelled current color at 24.2%.

Test: Run black lightweight jackets beside brown and beige in shallow depth, then let click-through, conversion, and sell-through choose the winner.

Merchant action board

  • Promote: bottom-led complete looks.
  • Bundle: white tops and black shoes with proven bottoms.
  • Restock: only bottom silhouettes already supported by store demand.
  • Test: black versus brown outerwear in equal, shallow depth.
  • Watch: shoes and accessories; neither has qualified directional evidence.

Methodology and confidence

Exact audience: men-labelled eligible looks only; female, non-binary, unknown, and other gender labels are excluded. Period: Monday 7 September through Sunday 13 September 2026. The full week reconciled at 1,528 canonical eligible reference posts and 1,528 distinct flat-slice posts, with no missing or extra IDs. The men’s audience reconciled at 251 eligible posts and 251 flat-slice posts.

After source controls, canonical outfit deduplication, and a maximum of four distinct outfits per creator per week, the analytical slice contains 211 posts, 257 deduplicated outfits, 107 creators, 914 known-category observations, and 864 color-labelled observations. The seven-week baseline is 20 July–6 September 2026 and contains 1,495 men’s outfits.

Category-share movements use cluster-aware two-proportion tests with Benjamini–Hochberg false-discovery control at q≤0.10, a 3 pp effect floor, minimum observation counts, and a 20-creator current-week breadth rule. The full corpus refresh completed after the report period on 14 September 2026 at 10:18:04 UTC.

All four images are current-week men’s corpus examples from distinct creators. Each image and credit links to the exact original post. Images illustrate nearby claims qualitatively; they are not the statistical sample and do not establish sales demand. This is creator-content intelligence, not a sales forecast.